The Grenadier Forum
Register Now for enhanced site access.
INEOS Agents, Dealers or Commercial vendors please contact admin@theineosforum.com for a commercial account.

National Flags Enabled

Stu_Barnes

Grenadier Owner
Fixer & General Dogsbody
Local time
2:16 PM
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
2,476
Reaction score
7,936
Location
Los Angeles
Ok, after a long wait and innumerable messing around behind t he scenes, I'm pleased t o announce 'Country Flags' have been enabled.

As you can see regardless of how terrible the grammar may be, (sorry @Sam) the flags still seem to work, so I'm assuming this is dictated by ip address. I'm sure someone will confirm this sooner or later.

If you want to be anonymous, then under your account (click on your username at the top of the page ) select privacy and then select how you want your flag to be viewed.

Stu.

Screenshot 2022-11-04 at 2.15.14 PM.png
 
Last edited:

emax

Photo Contest Winner
Grenadier Owner
Lifetime Supporter
Local Group Moderator
Local time
11:16 PM
Joined
Feb 23, 2022
Messages
5,453
Reaction score
8,840
Location
Germany
Great new feature!

Thank you, Stu!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Max

emax

Photo Contest Winner
Grenadier Owner
Lifetime Supporter
Local Group Moderator
Local time
11:16 PM
Joined
Feb 23, 2022
Messages
5,453
Reaction score
8,840
Location
Germany
However, flags as shown above are not visible in my monitor.

And this
select privacy and then select how you want your flag to be viewed.
is not available in my profile settings.

?
 

Stu_Barnes

Grenadier Owner
Fixer & General Dogsbody
Local time
2:16 PM
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
2,476
Reaction score
7,936
Location
Los Angeles
However, flags as shown above are not visible in my monitor.

And this

is not available in my profile settings.

?
Ah, I’ll double check the accessibility features. So many check boxes.
 

Sam

Grenadier Owner
Local time
5:16 AM
Joined
Jun 16, 2022
Messages
536
Reaction score
1,079
Location
Perth, 'Straya
Ok, after a long wait and innumerable messing around behind t he scenes, I'm pleased t o announce 'Country Flags' have been enabled.

As you can see regardless of how terrible the grammar may be, (sorry @Sam) the flags still seem to work, so I'm assuming this is dictated by ip address. I'm sure someone will confirm this sooner or later.

If you want to be anonymous, then under your account (click on your username at the top of the page ) select privacy and then select how you want your flag to be viewed.

Stu.

View attachment 7795500

Legend. Sorry about my fellow ‘Strayans and their mangling of ‘Orse-trailer’ 🙃
 

emax

Photo Contest Winner
Grenadier Owner
Lifetime Supporter
Local Group Moderator
Local time
11:16 PM
Joined
Feb 23, 2022
Messages
5,453
Reaction score
8,840
Location
Germany
Works now, great & thx!
 

ECrider

Grenadier Owner
Lifetime Supporter
Local time
10:16 PM
Joined
May 4, 2022
Messages
3,096
Reaction score
5,142
Location
UK
well done Stu.
 

bemax

Grenadier Owner
Lifetime Supporter
Local time
11:16 PM
Joined
May 12, 2022
Messages
2,415
Reaction score
4,746
Location
Germany
For me the flag is a real plus. It is very interesting how different topics are discussed in different countries. Thanks a lot!
 
Last edited:

Stu_Barnes

Grenadier Owner
Fixer & General Dogsbody
Local time
2:16 PM
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
2,476
Reaction score
7,936
Location
Los Angeles
So a little update on this for those with incorrect flags.

I'm told that the flag is assigned by ip address, so if you were in France when this update was installed but you really live in Belise, you're going to get a French flag.

I'm told there's no way around this, I've tried to uninstall and reinstall but its still not playing ball.

The only thing I can suggest at the moment is to deselect your incorrect flag and then under your location in your profile select the flag emoji for your desired location.

Stu.
 

emax

Photo Contest Winner
Grenadier Owner
Lifetime Supporter
Local Group Moderator
Local time
11:16 PM
Joined
Feb 23, 2022
Messages
5,453
Reaction score
8,840
Location
Germany
It must be stored somewhere. If they have stored the ip-address, you could just manipulate it directly in the database,

For a German guy you could just ping "berlin.de", for a British one "london.uk.com" and so on:

$ ping london.com
PING london.com (104.26.13.103) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 104.26.13.103 (104.26.13.103): icmp_seq=1 ttl=58 time=12.6 ms
64 bytes from 104.26.13.103 (104.26.13.103): icmp_seq=2 ttl=58 time=11.2 ms
64 bytes from 104.26.13.103 (104.26.13.103): icmp_seq=3 ttl=58 time=11.6 ms

...

$ ping berlin.de
PING berlin.de (109.68.230.145) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from berlin.de (109.68.230.145): icmp_seq=1 ttl=249 time=20.2 ms
64 bytes from berlin.de (109.68.230.145): icmp_seq=2 ttl=249 time=19.9 ms
64 bytes from berlin.de (109.68.230.145): icmp_seq=3 ttl=249 time=19.6 ms


and you get the ip-address of the capitals homepage server.

If you put that into the database it should be fine. But if they have stored the county code, just put the correct one in the database.

They have however to tell you which table and field it is.
 
Last edited:

Stu_Barnes

Grenadier Owner
Fixer & General Dogsbody
Local time
2:16 PM
Joined
Aug 15, 2021
Messages
2,476
Reaction score
7,936
Location
Los Angeles
Long story short @emax im dealing with 3 different companies and it’s a royal pain in the ass as I can’t easily access the database.
 
Back
Top Bottom